Englewood Fishing Club
  It's more than fishing ... it's a way of life.

Fishing Derby 2015

Monthly Fishing Events in 2015

2015 Annual Award
At the 2015 Christmas dinner party, Bill Crooks' name was drawn for the annual award presented by Gail Walsh. Congratulations Bill !!!



January fishing event:
1st place, Bob LaBarbera, 8.2# Red Grouper, 2nd place, Cappy LaBarbera 5.4# Red Grouper, 3rd place, Fred Cook, 1.4# Trout.  Several other fish were weighed in but did not win.  The number of people fishing was good and others joined us for lunch at the Stump Pass Tiki Hut. 

February fishing event: El Cheapo Sheepo results.    !st place: Dave Fobear, 3.4 lb, 2nd place: Eric Pederson, 3.2 lb, 3rd place: Bill Nolan 3.2 lb (weighed in second), women's winner: Elizabeth Blanchette, 2.8 lb. Twenty six members signed up and 13 fish were weighed when others observed larger fish being weighed.  The lunch afterwards was joined by several non-fishing members who enjoyed the company and "fish tales."

March fishing event: Don Pedro Park outing:  Sharks and whiting ruled the day.  Fishing winners: 1st- Henry Curry, 5.6lb shark, 2nd- Bill Crooks, 5.6lb shark, 3rd- Chuck Metcalfe, 5.2lb shark.  Dick & Dot Kern caught Whiting but they did not weigh much. About 50 members enjoyed a day out at the beach fishing, sunning, walking and of course eating some very good food and enjoying some good conversation.  A good day even if the fishing was poor.

Spring fishing derby results (April event):  Thirty fish were weighed in with eleven different people getting points.  Onshore: 1st place: Sue Brose, .8# Flounder, 2nd place: Dick Kern, .6# Snapper Inshore: 1st place: Tom Amatucci, 1.0# Whiting, 2nd place: Bill Crooks,3.6# Black Drum, 3rd place: Jim Thompson, 1.6# Spanish Mackerel.  Offshore: 1st place: Joe Friess, 12# Red Grouper, 2nd place: Jim Maloney, 5.8# King Mackerel, 3rd place: Stu Karpy, 2.2# Spanish Mackerel.   Overall winner: Tom Amatucci with 2 points.

Spring fishing derby results (April 18):  Thirty fish were weighed in with eleven different people getting points. Onshore: 1st place: Sue Brose, .8# Flounder, 2nd place: Dick Kern, .6# Snapper Inshore: 1st place: Tom Amatucci, 1.0# Whiting, 2nd place: Bill Crooks,3.6# Black Drum, 3rd place: Jim Thompson, 1.6# Spanish Mackerel.  Offshore: 1st place: Joe Friess, 12# Red Grouper, 2nd place: Jim Maloney, 5.8# King Mackerel, 3rd place: Stu Karpy, 2.2# Spanish Mackerel.   Overall winner: Tom Amatucci with 2 points.

May Redfish Derby Results: Thirteen members entered and five fish were weighed in.  It was a tough day.
1st place: Fred Cook, 6.4# Redfish, 2nd place: John Livecchi, 2.6# Redfish, 3rd place: Tom Amatucci 1.2# Sheepshead.

June Derby Results:  16 members were fishing at Englewood Middle Beach. We had a good time but only Whiting were weighed in.  1st place: Cappy LaBarbera .8# whiting, 2nd place: Tom Amatucci .6# Whiting, 3rd place: Dick Kern .6# Whiting (weighed in second).  We all enjoyed a lunch together after fishing.

Sebastian Inlet Tournament Results (September):  1st place: Dorothy Livecchi, 3.6# Redfish.  2nd place: Dick Kern, 3.6# Redfish. 3rd place: Dot Kern, 2.6# Bluefish.  Dorothy Livecchi also won the gift certificate for the heaviest fish caught by a lady angler. Thanks to Dick Kern for coordinating this event and other Sebastian Inlet activities.

October Fishing results:  Bill Crooks 1st place inshore & overall winner, 7.8# Gag Grouper, Fred Cook, 2nd place 1# Flounder, Dot Kern, 1st place onshore, 4 oz Whiting, Henry Perry 1st place, offshore, 3.2# Spanish Mackerel, Barbara Amatucci, women's division special award, 1.2# Sheepshead.








Web Hosting Companies